Boiling Springs, PA     (717)258-6287
"Pennsylvania's Finest 1/8 Mile Strip"


NHRA

are

Tree4

 

Home

Results

Points

Photos

Sponsors

 

 

Summit

 

 

AAA Drags

Jr Dragster

 

National Dragster

 

King of the Track

What's New At South Mt Raceway


9/17/2014 - 

THIS SUNDAY 9/21/2014 TEST AND TUNE OLD SCHOOL HEADS UP RACES

Upon many requests from Heads up racers and people wanting to Test and Tune we will be open. So while NHRA & IHRA are bracket racing we will be running old school heads up racing. Track will be prepped fuel will be available. $40 to RUN, Spectators $10 $20 a car load Children under 12 FREE Kids over 70 free too.
Gates open 8:30AM,No open header cars running before 10:30 A.M Time Runs start @11:00 AM, Grudge racers @ 1:00 - 4:00 PM Gates close at 5:00PM

Sept 28th, 2014 - All Classes Running,
Harry Hassinger is Sponsoring a 4' Trophy and $100.00 to the Winner of Motorcycle/Sled Class

Oct 5, 2014 - All Classes Running
Oct 12, 2014 - NHRA Challenge
Oct 19, 2014 - NHRA King of the Track & NHRA Jr. Dragster Challenge
Oct 26, 2014 - All Classes Running



9/9/2014 - Congratulations to our # 1's that will be representing us this year at U S 13.

Bruce Stoltzfus in Super
Terry Shay in Pro E T
Steven Myers in Motorcycle/Sled
Rob Roberts in Street

This Past Sunday we had great weather.

In Super we had Bruce Stoltzfus winning over Scott Miller.  This win took Bruce from 3rd place in points to #1.  Good Job Bruce.  Ryan Weber in the Semis.

Pro E T had Colton Kirchner winning in his Monza over Andy Anderson, with Nathan Beideman and Bob Bair in the finals.

Motorcycle/Sled Class had Matt Hile winning over Wes Garman with Danny Boyer and Dan Strausbaugh in the Semsi.

Street Class we had Rob Roberts in his Demon winning over Nathan Beideman with Brittany Jones and Nicole Albert in the Semis.

Trophy Class had Stacey Shank winning over David Hockenberry with Glenn Spencer in the Semis.

Sport Compact Class had Travis Engel winning over Russ Scialpi.

Consi Race had Antoine Jett winning over Pat Hahn.

Sunday Sept 14  we have all classes running.  Those of you that haven't gotten your tech cards for brackets, come up this week to get them or contact Kathy nhrap133@comcast.net.

Sept. 14th, 2014 - All Classes Running
Sept, 17th-21st - Bracket Finals @ U S 13
Sept 21st, 2014 - Closed for Bracket Finals


2014 Points Standing

Super Pro

Bruce Stoltzfus        140
Tim Grauling          130
Chris Taylor            110
Bill Wilkinson           80
Kerm Shindledecker80
Scott Miller               80
Paul Burruss             70
Walt Little                 50
Joe Martz                  30
Bryan Balducci         30
James Larro              30
Lance Kreiger           10
Brandon Lowe          10

PRO E T

Terry Shay              240
Nathan Beideman   210
Dave Dissinger        180
Colton Kirchner      180
Bob Bair                   140
Jim Stephens           130
Jeff Doster               130
Barb Smith              110
Bob Carlson            100
Lee Chronister       100
Mike Hufnagle       100
Joe Wetzel               90
Brian Kuhn             90
Bob Crum               80
Bill Smith                70
Ernie Zagars           70
Antoine Jett             70
Joe Yeaple               40
Bryan Balducci       40

 Motorcycle

Steven Myers         170
Mike Jones             90
Wes Garman          80
Howard Gibbs       70
John Harmon         10

Street

Rob Roberts           270
Nathan Beideman  190
Steven Greenplate  180
Nick Leider             130
Doug Wetzel           100
Brittany Jones          80
Sharon Landry        50
Steve Retherford     50
Terry Shay               40
Antoine Jett             40
Ray Williams           30
Doug Kelly               30






9/3/2014 - We had a great 2 day race event this past weekend.  Thank you to all that came out.  We had to dodge a few rain showers and we thank you for your patience.  We thank all that helped to dry the track.  We had some great racing.

Welcome to our newest Sponsor McCarthy Tire and Automotive Center 

McCarthy Tire and Automotive Center
Manager: Ken Beaverson
10 Flour Mill Road
York, PA 17406

Phone (717) 767-2551

ALSO Jeff Doster, Autos Unlimited, one of our Sponsors, also sells Race Fuel and Alcohol at the Track every Week,  He also Sells Hoosier Tires.  Contact him @ 443-823-8108 for your Race Fuel Needs.  A Big thank you to Jeff for the use of his Tractor and Dragger, it has come in handy this past weekend.  Thanks Jeff!!


This Past Sunday Super Pro had George Gordon in his Malibu winning over Donnie Snoke in his Polara, with Bruce Stoltzfus in the Semis.

Pro E T Class had an all Mustang final with Terry Shay winning over Brian Shaffer in a very close race.  Lester Holtzapple finished in the Semis.

Motorcyle/Sled Class saw Steven Myers on his Polaris running dead on his dial to win over Howard Gibbs, with Dan Strausbaugh in the Semis.

Street Class had Steven Greenplate in his Camaro winning over Nathan Beideman in his Accord, with Doug Wetzel in the Semis.

Trophy Class had Courtney Erford in her S10 winning over Glenn Moody in his 70 Maverick, with Kerwood Weaver in the Semis.

Jr Dragster Class had Brady Kile winning over Christopher Powers in his first final, with Alexxa Powers in the Semis.

Consolation Race had Sharon Laundry in her Camaro winning over Tim Grauling in his Dragster with Chris Taylor and Jim Stephens in the Semis.

Congratulations to Shawn Stiles our High School Winner,

On Labor Day Monday
Super Pro saw Chris Taylor in his Cyclone winning over Tim Grauling in his Dragster, with George Gordon in the Semis.

Pro E T had Nathan Beideman in his stock Accord winning over Terry Shay in his Mustang, with Brad Doss and Colton Kirshner in the Semis.

Motorcycle/Sled Class had Steven Myers on his Polaris winning over Robert Huff on his Harley, with Danny Boyer and Dan Strausbaugh in the Semis.

Street Class had Rob Roberts, Jr. in his Demon running dead on his dial winning over Kristine Woods in her Sunbird, with Brad Doss in the Semis.

Trophy Class saw Wayne Donoho in his Impala winning over Courtney Erford in her S10, with Daryl McNew and Butch Richcreek in the Semis.

Sport Compact had a good showing with Nathan Beideman in his Accord winning over Vance Kitner in his 96 Civic., with Brian Dubbs in his VW,

Jr Dragster had Ben Spotts winning over Brady Kile, with Alexxa Powers in the Semis.  

Sunday, Sept 7 is our final Points Race, with all Classes running.  Also we will be handing out the Packets for Brackets.  

Sept. 7th, 2014 - Last Points Day and Bracket Packets to be handed out.




LABOR DAY WEEKEND TWO (2) DAY RACE AND CAR SHOW AUGUST 31, SEPT 1, 2014

Saturday August 30 @ 6PM
Join us for a Racer, Spectator, Family and Friends Picnic. Camping is allowed Saturday and Sunday Evening.
Please Bring a Dish to share.  Side Dish, Salad, Fruit, or Dessert.  


Please be considerate of our Neighbors. Respect All posted Speed limits.
Contained campfires are allowed.

Sunday August 31, Double Points Day
Super Pro, Pro ET, Motorcycle/Sled, Street,
Trophy, Sport Compact, Jr. Dragster, Time Runs
Gates open 8:30AM, Time Run 11 AM, Eliminations @2PM.

High School Class $20.00



Monday Sept 1, Double Points Day
Super Pro, Pro ET, Motorcycle/Sled, Street,
Trophy, Sport Compact, Jr. Dragster, Time Runs
Gates open 8:30AM, Time Run 11 AM, Eliminations begin @2PM.

King of the Mountain Race- Winners of Super Pro, Pro ET, Street and Motorcycle/Sled Classes from both Sunday and Monday will Race off.

A Cruise to the Mountain peoples choice Show OPEN to(Antiques, Classics, Foreign, Customs, Street Rods, Muscle Cars, Trucks, ... Open to all makes models, years, cars, trucks, and motorcycles. Will be held on the Spectator Hill. $20 a car load $10 a spectator kids under 12 free.



8/24/2014 - Race Results

Thanks to all that came out this past weekend!!!

Super Pro Class Had Todd Thoman winning over Scott Miller with Morris Spahr in the Semis.

Pro E T Class had Dave Dissinger winning over Lester Holtzapple with Jeff Doster in the Semis.

Motorcycle/Sled Class had Mike Jones winning over Terry Hoke.

Street Class had Rob Roberts winning over Steven Greenplate with Kyle Harrison in the Semis.

Trophy Class had Corey Updegraff winning over Pat Hahn with Daryl McNew and Steve Davis in the Semis.

Sport Compact Class had Nathan Beideman winning over Brian Dubbs with Mike Lamaster in the Semis.

Some dates to put on your Calendar.



8/24/14 - First Points Race of the Season!!!

All Classes, Super Pro $50, Pro ET $40, Motorcycle/Sled $40, Street $40, Trophy $30, Sport Compact $30,
Jr Dragster $20, Time Runs $25.00, License Runs $50.  

ALSO

The Corvette Challenge

Gates Open at 8:30, Time Runs start at 11, Eliminations around 2 PM.  

Aug 24, 2014 - #1 Points Race and Corvette Challenge

Aug 31, 2014 -#2 - High School Race, King of the Hill

Sept 1, 2014 -#3 Labor Day

Sept 7, 2014 - #4 








 





 


 
 

 

 






____________________________________________________________________________________________



 





 

 

 

 



____________________________________________________________________________________________________________


t

_________________________



_______________________________________________________________________







 
 





 

Page last revised on
August 16, 2013

This site was designed by:
Chris Zarichansky
Quarter Aces Drag-O-Way 2009
Member Track  Div 1
<�R>